IEEE Student Branch

Български език

Enligsh

  • Student Branch Shumen history and structureOpen or Close

    Our IEEE SB was established in the former “P. Volov” Artillery and Air Defense Military Academy (AADMA). After Bulgaria obtained full NATO membership the quantity of our cadets was reduced. As a result, the “P. Volov” AADMA and two other military academies were transformed in a new institution, named National Military University. Our former academy was succeeded by the Faculty of Artillery, Air Defense and Communication–Information Systems. Now our IEEE SB consists of two parts. The smaller one are the cadets of the Faculty of Artillery, Air Defense and Communication–Information Systems. The biggest one are the students of the University of Shumen. In the past fifths years these parts worked together very well, because both University of Shumen and the former “P. Volov” AADMA are located in city of Shumen and because they have established a successful cooperation. As a result our SB was stabilized. For instance, during the 2004–2012 academic years the number of the Members of our SB was:


    academic year

    2004

    2005

    2006

    2007

    2008

    2009

    2010

    2011

    2012

    2013

    2014

    2015

    2016

    the number of Student Members

    21

    23

    22

    21

    29

    34

    29

    27

    33

    39

    39

    43

    31


    The good news around us are:

    1) The new Faculty of Technical Sciences of the University of Shumen, established on 23.02.2006., has over 700 students. In this academic year it obtained accreditation for 6 years from the National Accreditation Agency of the Bulgarian Government. Several new programs have been established.

    2) We are developing a successful cooperation with the Faculty of Automatics and Electronics of the University of Rousse “Angel Kanchev”, located in the city of Rousse (105 km from us).

    3) During the last academic year members of our SB participated in the Scientific Conferences of the National Military University ‘2009, Naval Academy – Varna ‘2009, Faculty of Artillery, Air–Defense and Communication–Information Systems ‘2009.

    4) Three members of our SB have been nominated for National scholarships “Evrica’2010” and one of them has obtained scholarship “Evrica’2010”. (Note that per an academic year only 10 National scholarships “Evrica” are given).

    5) Three members of our SB have been nominated for National scholarships “Evrica’2011” and one of them has obtained scholarship “Evrica’2011”.

    We participated in the R8 IEEE SB’ Congress 2010 and intend to participate in all meetings of IEEE Balkan region student branches, IEEE Region 8 and Bulgarian IEEE section.

    The primary purpose of our Branch as a student organization is to improve the quality of our members’ scientific and technical preparation, using the information and materials from the IEEE societies and the relationships among other IEEE student branches.

    This academic year the SB chairman is Rumyana Veselinova Vasileva

    e–mail address: rymit0o0o@abv.bg

    and SB counselor is prof. DSc Eng Borislav Yordanov Bedzhev.

    e-mail address: bedzhev@abv.bg

    IEEE Student Branch Shumen history and structure

    Our IEEE SB uses the following e-mail addresses:

    Електронната поща на курсантско-студентския IEEE клон се получава на адресите:

  • IEEE Student Branch Shumen - CounsellorOpen or Close

    Counsellor of the IEEE Student Branch Shumen


    Name: Borislav Yordanov Bedzhev

    Faculty: Faculty of Technical Sciences

    Department: Security Management Systems

    Office: Campus 3, room 410

    Telephone: (+359)54830-495/192

    E-mail: bedzhev@abv.bg

     




    The counsellor of the IEEE Student Branch Shumen is Prof. DSc Borislav Yordanov Bedzhev.
    During 2009 he is chosen for deputy dean of the Faculty of Technical Sciences of the Konstantin Preslavsky University of Shumen.


  • IEEE Student Branch Shumen - ChairmanOpen or Close

    Chairman of IEEE Student Branch Shumen


    Rumyana Vasileva

    Name: Rumyana Veselinova Vasileva

    Faculty: Faculty of Technical Sciences

    E-mail:rymit0o0o@abv.bg



    Rumyana Veselinova Vasileva was born in the town of Shumen. She has graduated the Shumen PMG High School “Nancho Popovich”, national science in 2012. She has graduated a high education in “Security Systems” in 2017 in the Faculty of Technical Sciences of the Konstatin Preslavsky University of Shumen. My hobbies are sport and painting.

     

     

  • IEEE SBS MembersOpen or Close

    IEEE SBS Members


    List of members for 2001 List of members for 2002

    1. Ivaylo Angelov - "Antenas & Propagation", "Circuits & Systems"
    2. Daniel Yordanov - "Antenas", "Microwave"
    3. Ivaylo Ivanov - "Antenas", "Broadcast Technology"
    4. Krasimir Totev - "Electron Devices"
    5. Delyan Kolev - "Broadcast Technology", "Circuits & Systems"
    6. Pavel Pavlov - "Antenas"
    7. Rumen Zhelqzkov - "Electron Devices", "Circuits & Devices" Mag.
    8. Rosen Grigorov - "Antenas","Communications", "Computer","Control Systems", "Electron Devices"
    9. Rosen Kutiev - "Communications"
    10. Rosen Rusanov - "Broadcast Technology"
    11. Parashkev Georgiev - "Broadcast Technology"
    12. Petar Krumov - "Circuits & Systems", "Electron Devices"
    13. Petar Kanyov - "Communications"
    14. Milen Petrov - "Communications", "Electron Devices", "Control Systems", "Circuits & Devices" Mag.
    15. Ivaylo Tsankov - "Antenas", "Broadcast Technology", "Circuits & Systems"
    16. Nikolay Vasilev - "Circuits & Systems", "Computer"
    17. Dyanko Hubenov - "Communications"
    18. Deyan Dobrev - "System, Man, Cybernetics"
    19. Andrey Ivanov - "Computer"
    20. Zhivko Zhekov - "Computer"
    21. Galin Ivanov - "Information Theory"
    22. Iliya Nachev - "Control Systems"
    23. Milen Filev - "Information Theory"
    24. Ivaylo Atanasov - "Control Systems"
    25. Hristomir Bozhinov - "Communications"
    26. Ivan Demirev - "Control Systems"
    27. Krasimir Kanchev - "Communications", "Computer"
    28. Galin Dimov - "Circuits & Systems"
    29. Teodor Ivanov - "Electron Devices"
    30. Atanas Milov - "Circuits & Systems"
    31. Plamen Kamenov - "Consumer Electronics"
    32. Iliyan Brezin - "Control Systems"






























    1. Chavdar Minchev - "Control Systems"
    2. Ivan Angushev - "Vehicular Technology"
    3. Simeon Arnaudov - "Magnetics"
    4. Miroslav Todorov - "Consumer Electronics"
    5. Krasimir Andreev - "Aerospace and Electronic Systems, Aerospace and Electronic Systems, Trans."
    6. Ventsislav Vasilev - "Antennas and Propagation"
    7. Atanas Milev - "Broadcast Technology"
    8. Krasimir Kanchev - "Lasers and Electo - Optics"
    9. Plamen Petrov - "Aerospace and Electronic Systems", "Aerospace and Electronic Systems, Trans."
    10. Petar Kanyov - "Aerospace and Electronic Systems"
    11. Galin Dimov - "Computer, "Computer Graphics and Applications Mag."
    12. Krasimir Totev - "Circuits and Systems"
    13. Dimitar Valkov - "Broadcast Technology"
    14. Stanislav Petrov - "Communications", "Professional Communications"
    15. Pancho Dobrev - "Communications"
    16. Pavel Petrov - "Professional Communications"
    17. Krasimir Todorov - "Computer", "Communications"
    18. Iliyan Brezin - "Consumer Electronics"
    19. Vladislav Vasilev - "Control Systems"
    20. Plamen Hristov - "Circuits and Systems"
    21. Dimitar Dimitrov - "Circuits and Systems"
    22. Boncho Kostov - "Electron Devices"
    23. Vladimir Terziev - "Electron Devices"
    24. Emil Iliev - "Control Systems"
    25. Marin Yolov - "Circuits and Systems"
    26. Luydmil Kirov - "Circuits and Systems"
    27. Lazar Lazarov - "Electromagnetic Compatibility"
    28. Emill Todorov - "Electron Devices"
    29. Stoil Temelkov - "Broadcast Technology"
    30. Angel Iliev - "Circuits and Systems"
    31. Ventsislav Romanov - "Circuits and Systems"
    32. Tsvetomir Krastev - "Consumer Electronics"
    33. Mihail Ogledalov - "Consumer Electronics"
    34. Stanislav Stanev - "Microwave Theory and Techniques"
    35. Anton Konev - "Control Systems"
    36. Ivan Velikov - "Broadcast Technology"
    37. Hristo Kirov - "Antennas and Propagation"
    38. Hristomir Hristov - "Broadcast Technology"
    39. Ivan Kibritev - "Electron Devices"
    40. stanislav Angelov - "Broadcast Technology"
    41. Daniel Dobrev - "Electron Devices, Circuits and Systems"
    42. Dimitar Spirov - "Electron Devices"
    43. Ivan Tagarev - "Computer"
    44. avgust kabakchiev - "Circuits and Systems"
    45. Andrey Andreev - "Broadcast Technology"
    46. Krastyo Paraskov - "Antennas and Propagation"
    47. Sheriv Kokoev - "Professional Communications"
    48. Plamen Baranyakov - "Communications"
    49. Nikolay Mitev - "Professional Communications"
    50. Angel Angelov - "Antennas and Propagation"
    51. Simeon Dedinski - "Circuits and Systems"
    52. Rosen Dimitrov - "Consumer Electronics"
    53. Miroslav Blagoev - "Circuits and Systems"
    54. Milen Minev - "Communications"
    55. Nedyalko Dimitrov - "Circuits and Systems"
    56. Spas Gerov - "Antennas and Propagation"
    57. Kaloyan Kirilov - "Microwave Theory and Techniques"
    58. Galin Kuniev - "Lasers and Electo - Optics"
    59. Viktor Dulev - "Consumer Electronics"
    60. Martin Stoychev - "Computer"
    61. Yoana Kostova - "Systems, Man, and Cybernetics"
    62. Dimitar Krastev - "Computer"
    63. Georgi Georgiev - "Antennas and Propagation"
    64. Ivan Ivanov - "Solid State Circuits"
    65. Andrey Georgiev - "Vehicular Technology"
    66. Gospodin Koev - "Vehicular Technology"
    67. Stamen Dimitrov - "Circuits and Systems"
    68. Kalin Kitanov - "Vehicular Technology"
    69. Mladen Ayvazov - "Control Systems"
    70. Nikolay Nikolov - "Electron Devices"
    71. Dimitar Nikolov - "Antennas and Propagation"
    72. Dimitar Kamenov - "Circuits and Systems"
    List of members for 2003 List of members for 2004
    1. Nikolay Nikolov - "Electromagnetic Compatibility"
    2. Tihomir Trifonov - "Broadcast Technology"
    3. Vasken Chakoyan - "Robotics and Automation"
    4. Mincho Kordzhelov - "Aerospace and Electronic Systems, Control Systems"
    5. Dilyan Dimitrov - "Signal Processing"
    6. Plamen Petrov - "Lasers and Electro-Optics"
    7. Plamen Balashov - "Electron Devices"
    8. Galin Kunchev - "Electron Devices"
    9. Dimitar Krastev - "Circuits and Systems"
    10. Ivan Valkov - "Electron Devices"
    11. Vladislav Vasilev - "Circuits and Systems"
    12. Lazar Lazarov - "Circuits and Systems"
    13. Sherif Kokoev - "Professional Communications"
    14. Lyudmil Kirilov - "Microwave Theory and Techniques"
    15. Anton Kolev - "Power Electronics"
    16. Vladimir Terziev - "Power Electronics"
    17. Stamen Dimitrov - "Circuits and Systems"
    18. Plamen Hristov - "Microwave Theory and Techniques"
    19. Avgust Kabakchiev - "Power Electronics"
    20. Plamen Branyakov - "Power Electronics"
    21. Ventsislav Romanov - "Electron Devices"
    22. Simeon Dedinski - "Electron Devices"
    23. Mladen Ayvazov - "Electron Devices"
    24. Ivan Tagarev - "Power Electronics"
    25. Yoana Kostova - "Power Electronics"
    26. Angel Stoychkov - "Electron Devices"
    27. Vanko Ganev - "Instrumentation and Measurement Ultrasonic", "Ferroelectrics and Frequency control"
    28. Галин Димов - "Power Electronics"




    1. Valeri Tonev - "Systems, Man and Cybernetics"
    2. Dimitar Doychinov - "Systems, Man and Cybernetics"
    3. Zhaneta Tasheva - "Information Theory"
    4. Milan Milanov - "Aerospace and Electronic System"
    5. Dobrin Mahlyanov - "Electron Devices"
    6. Kiril Pechenyashki - "Computer"
    7. Petya Prodanova - "Antennas and Propagation"
    9. Diana Datskova - "Systems, Man and Cybernetics"
    10. Stanimir Stanchev - "Nuclear and Plasma Science"
    11. Antonya Yovcheva
    12. Krasimir Harizanov
    13. Geno Nikolov
    14. Georgi Tsakov
    15. Nikola Toshkov
    16. Bozhidar Stoyanov - "Geoscience and Remote Sensing"
    17. Nikolay Ivanov - "Information Theory"
    18. Borislav Stoyanov - "Neural Networks"
    19. Stanimir Zhelezov - "Computer"
    20. Kremen Hristov - "Computer"
    21. Hristo Paraskevov - "Information Theory"
    22. Borislav Bedzhev - "Information Theory"
    23. Ivan Tsonev - "Education"







    List of members for 2005 List of members for 2006
    1. Valeri Tonev - "Computational Intelligence Society"
    2. Dimitar Doychinov - "Computer", "Trans on Dependable and Secure Computing"
    3. Zhaneta Tasheva - "Information Theory"
    4. Boyko Ivanov - "Microwave Theory and Techniques"
    5. Elitsa Hristova - "Computational Intelligence Society"
    6. Kiril Pechenyashki - "Computer"
    7. Petya Prodanova - "Antennas and Propagation"
    8. Diana Datskova - "Systems, Man and Cybernetics"
    9. Hristina Hristova - "Electromagnetic Compatibility Society"
    10. Linko Nikolov - "Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society"
    11. Plamena Nikolova - "Robotics and Automation Society"
    12. Evgeni Doychev - "Electron Devices"
    13. Ivaylo Angelov - "Communications"
    14. Bozhidar Stoyanov - "Computer Society", "Computer Graphics and Applications Magazine"
    15. Borislav Stoyanov - "Computer Society", "Security & Privacy Magazine"
    16. Stanimir Zhelezov - "Computer", "Security & Privacy Magazine"
    17. Kremen Hristov - "Computer"
    18. Hristo Paraskevov - "Computer", Trans on Dependable and Secure Computing"
    19. Ivan Ivanov - "Information Theory Society"
    20. Aleksandar Milev - "Communications", "Trans on Communications Computer", "Trans on Networking"
    21. Antonya Yovcheva - "Education"
    22. Geno Nikolov - "Computer", "Network The Magazine of Global Internetworking"
    23. Petar Petrov - "Systems, Man and Cybernetics"
    24. Ivan Tsonev - "Education"
    25. Stanimir Stanev - "Computational Intelligence Society"
    26. Borislav Bedzhev - "Information Theory"

    1. Valeri Tonev - "Computational Intelligence Society"
    2. Elitsa Hristova - "Computational Intelligence Society"
    3. Hristina Hristova - "Computer"
    4. Linko Nikolov - "Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society"
    5. Ivaylo Angelov - "Communications"
    6. Rosen Rosanov - "Professional Communication"
    7. Avgust Kabakchiev - "Antennas and Propagation"
    8. Krasimir Slavyanov - "Broadcast Technology"
    9. Gancho Kanev - "Lasers and Electro-Optics"
    10. Raya Gerova - "Consumer Electronics"
    11. Lyubomir Georgiev - "Broadcast Technology"
    12. Iva Ivanova - "Communications"
    13. Dimitar Kibarev - "Vehicular Technology"
    14. Veseslava Lalova - "Antennas and Propagation"
    15. Kremen Hristov - "Broadcast Technology"
    16. Antonya Yovcheva - "Education"
    17. Petar Petrov - "Systems, Man and Cybernetics"
    18. Zyulfi Gugov - "Signal Processing"
    19. Galin Tenev - "Computer"
    20. Emanuil Stoyanov - "Geoscience and Remote Sensing"
    21. Aleksandar Milev - "Communications", "Trans on Communications"
    22. Ivan Tsonev - "Education"
    23. Borislav Bedzhev - "Information Theory"





    List of members for 2007 List of members for 2008

    1. Nedelcho Nedelchev - "Computational Intelligence Society"
    2. Vanya Kirilova - "Computational Intelligence Society", "Women in Engineering"
    3. Veseslava Lalova - "Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society"
    4. Georgi Telefonski - "Computer"
    5. Diana Tabakova - "Microwave Theory and Technique"
    6. Rosen Rusanov - "Professional Communication"
    7. avgust Kabakchiev - "Antennas and Propagation"
    8. Mariya Kostadinova - "Electromagnetic Compatibility"
    9. Lyubomir Georgiev - "Broadcast Technology"
    10. Iliyan Petkov - "Systems, Man and Cybernetics"
    11. Iva Ivanova - "Communications"
    12. Stancho Kaykov - "Signal Processing", "Oceanic Engineering", "Vehicular Technology"
    13. Vladimira Tsvetanova - "Communications"
    14. Teodor Iliev - "Communications", "Trans on Communications"
    15. Aleksandar Milev - "Microwave Theory and Technique"
    16. Miroslav Tsvetanov - "Communications"
    17. Viktor Minchev - "Computer"
    18. Ruslan Ivanov - "Computer"
    19. Milen Aleksandrov - "Computer"
    20. Nayden Nenkov - "Computational Intelligence Society"
    21. Tatyana Vasileva - "Robotics and Automation"
    22. Ivan Tsonev - "Education"
    23. Borislav Bedzhev - "Information Theory"











    1. Nedelcho Nedelchev - "IEEE Computational Intelligence Society"
    2. Vanya Kirilova - "IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society"
    3. Veseslava Lalova - "IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society"
    4. Georgi Telefonski - "IEEE Computer Society"
    5. Diana Tabakova - "IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society"
    6. Mariya Kostadinova - "IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society"
    7. Iva Ivanova - "IEEE Communications Society"
    8. Momchil Iliev - "IEEE Computer Society"
    9. Pavlina Nikolova - "IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society"
    10. Galin Kunchev - "IEEE Signal Processing Society"
    11. Dimitar Dimitrov - "IEEE Robotics and Automation Society"
    12. Philip Lyubomirov - "IEEE Signal Processing Society"
    13. Sibel Ahmed - "IEEE Electron Devices Society"
    14. Viktor Michev - "IEEE Computer Society"
    15. Kremen Hristov - "IEEE Computational Intelligence Society"
    16. Nikolay Karagenov - "IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society", "IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society"
    17. Marin Marinov - "IEEE Computational Intelligence Society"
    18. Georgi Dimchev - "IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society"
    19. Ivan Lazarov - "IEEE Vehicular Technology Society"
    20. Stilyan Stilyanov - "IEEE Control Systems Society"
    21. Danail Kanchev - "IEEE Communications Society"
    22. Petar Boyanov - "IEEE Communications Society"
    23. Ivan Ganchev - "IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society"
    24. Miroslav Tsvetnanov - "IEEE Communications Society"
    25. Vladimira Tsvetanova - "IEEE Communications Society"
    26. Teodor Iliev - "IEEE Communications Society"
    27. Adriana Borodzhieva - "IEEE Information Theory Society"
    28. Georgi Hristov - "IEEE Communications Society"
    29. Plamen Zahariev - "IEEE Communications Society"
    30. Ivan Tsonev - "IEEE Education Society"
    31. Borislav bedzhev - "IEEE Information Theory Society"
    List of members for 2009 List of members for 2010
    1. Boris Karaivanov - “IEEE Microwave Theory and Technique Society ”
    2. Diana Dackova - “IEEE Information Theory Society”
    3. Iva Ivanova - “IEEE Communications Society”
    4. Momchil Iliev - “IEEE Computer Society”
    5. Maria Kostadinova - “IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society”
    6. Pavlina Nikolova - “IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society”
    7. Zhivko Kiryakov - “IEEE Signal Processing Society”
    8. Andon Nikolov - “IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society”
    9. Danail Kanchev - “IEEE Communications Society”
    10. Deqn Filipov - “IEEE Robotics and Automation Society”
    11. Dilqna Angelova - “IEEE Vechicular technology Society”
    12. Donika Ivanova - “IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society”
    13. Philip Lyubomirov - “IEEE Oceanic Engineering Society”
    14. Georgi Dimchev - “IEEE Lasers and Electro-optics Society”
    15. Ivan Ganchev - “IEEE Computer Society Society”, “IEEE Security & Privacy Society”, “IEEE Annals of the History of Computing Society”
    16. Ivan Lazarov - “IEEE Vechicular Technology Society”
    17. Ivan Nikolov - “IEEELasers and Electro-optics Society”
    18. Kremen Hristov - “IEEE Computational Intelligence Society”
    19. Lyuben Lyubenov - “IEEE Communications Society”
    20. Marin Marinov - "IEEE Computational Intelligence Society"
    21. Mihail Miltenov -“IEEE Communications Society”
    22. Nedqlko Nedqlkov -“IEEE Information Theory Society”
    23. Nencho Neikov - “IEEE Magnetics Society”
    24. Nikolay Tiholov - “IEEE Consumer Electronics Society”
    25. Nikolay Karagenov - "IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society", "IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society"
    26. Stanislava Ankova -“IEEE Components, Packing and manufacturing Technology Society”
    27. Tsvetoslav Tsankov - “IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectronics, and Frequency Control Society”
    28. Viktor Minchev - “IEEE Computer Society”
    29. Adriana Borodzhieva - “IEEE Information Theory Society”, “IEEE Signal Processing Society”, “IEEE Trans Society”
    30. Elica Gospodinova - “IEEE Communications Society”
    31. Liliq Staneva - “IEEE Communications Society”
    32. Plamen Zahariev - "IEEE Communications Society"
    33. Teodor Iliev - "IEEE Communications Society"
    34. Petar Boyanov - "IEEE Communications Society"
     
    1. Мarieta Hristova - “"IEEE Communications Society"
    2. Dobromir Strelkov - “IEEE Broadcasting Technology Society”
    3. Stanimir Dimitrov - “IEEE Signal Processing Society”
    4. Iva Ivanova - “IEEE Communications Society”
    5. Diana Dackova - “IEEE Information Theory Society”
    6. Milena Lambeva-Uzunova - “IEEE Computer Society”
    7. Stanislava Ankova -“IEEE Components, Packing and manufacturing Technology Society”
    8. Deqn Filipov - “IEEE Robotics and Automation Society”
    9. Dilqna Angelova - “IEEE Vehicular Technology Society”
    10. Donika Ivanova - “IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society”
    11. Viktor Minchev - “IEEE Computer Society”
    12. Nikolay Karagenov - “IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society”, “IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society”
    13. Georgi Dimchev - “IEEE Photonics Society”
    14. Ivan Lazarov - “IEEE Vehicular Technology Society”
    15. Danail Kanchev - “IEEE Communications Society"
    16. Miroslav Tsvetkov - “IEEE Computer Society”
    17. Stanislav Velchev - “IEEE Signal Processing Society”
    18. Nayden Danchev - “IEEE Ocean Engineering Society”
    19. Ivan Nikolov - “IEEE Computer Society”
    20. Plamen Yanakiev - “IEEE Control Systems Society”
    21. Elena Nikolova - “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    22. Feizula Feizulov - “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    23. Emrah Mehmed - “IEEE Systems, Man & Cybernetics Society”
    24. Ivailo Stratiev - “IEEE Electron Devices Society”
    25. Tsvetoslav Tsankov - “IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectronics, and Frequency Control Society”
    26. Nedqlko Nedqlkov - “IEEE Information Theory Society”
    27. Liliq Staneva - “"IEEE Communications Society"
    28. Gergana Georgieva - “IEEE Information Theory Society”, “IEEE Signal Processing Society”, “IEEE Communications Society”
    29. Ivan Tsonev - “IEEE Education Society”
    30. Petar Boyanov - “IEEE Communications Society"
    31. Borislav Bedzhev - “IEEE Information Theory Society”
    List of members for 2011 List of members for 2012
    1. Dobromir Strelkov - “IEEE Consumer Electronics Society”
    2. Milena Lambeva-Uzunova - “IEEE Computer Society”
    3. Dian Kolev - “IEEE Communications Society”
    4. Ivailo Skecheliev - “IEEE Computer Society”
    5. Deqn Filipov - “IEEE Robotics and Automation Society”
    6. Dilqna Angelova - “IEEE Vehicular Technology Society”
    7. Nikolay Karagenov - “IEEE Aerospace and electronic Systems Society”, “IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society”
    8. Nayden Danchev - “IEEE Ocean Engineering”
    9. Ivan Nikolov - “IEEE Power Electronics Society”
    10. Plamen Yanakiev - “IEEE Control Systems Society”
    11. Elena Nikolova - “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    12. Feizula Feizulov - “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    13. Tsvetoslav Tsankov” - “IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectronics, and Frequency Control Society”
    14. Liliq Staneva - “IEEE Communications Society”
    15. Miroslav Kolev - “IEEE Information Theory Society”
    16. Senko Kolev - “IEEE Communications Society”
    17. Stoqn Yordanov - “IEEE Signal Processing Society”
    18. Gergana Mileva - “IEEE Computer Society”
    19. Kremena Stefanova - “IEEE Computer Society”
    20. Martina Buchuklieva - “IEEE Communications Society”
    21. Aleksandar Todorov - “IEEE Computational Intelligence Society”
    22. Nedko Apostolov - “IEEE Communications Society”
    23. Georgi Dimitrov - “IEEE Vehicular Technology Society”
    24. Samvel Setrakyan - “IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society”
    25. Monika Bedzheva - “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing”
    26. Petar Ivanov - “IEEE Computer Society”
    27. Ivan Tsonev - “IEEE Education Society”
    28. Petar Boyanov - “IEEE Communications Society”
    29. Borislav Bedzhev - “IEEE Information Theory Society”
    1. Petko Mutafchiev - “IEEE Computer Society”
    2. Milena Lambeva-Uzunova - “IEEE Computer Society”
    3. Ivan Krastev - “IEEE Communications Society”
    4. Krasimir Ruskov - “IEEE Robotics and Automation Society”
    5. Martin Sakelarov - “IEEE Robotics and Automation Society”
    6. Ilkgiun Ismailov - “IEEE Vehicular Technology Society”
    7. Samvel Strakyan - “IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society”
    8. Tihomir Todorov - “IEEE Computer Society”
    9. Mariel Nikolov - “IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society”
    10. Plamen Yanakiev - “IEEE Consumer Electronics Society”
    11. Angel Kostadinov - “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing”
    12. Petar Dimitrov - “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing”
    13. Miroslav Kolev - “IEEE Information Theory Society”
    14. Plamen Dimitrov - “IEEE Computer Society”, “IEEE Information Theory Society”
    15. Stoqn Yordanov - “IEEE Signal Processing Society”
    16. Gergana Mileva - “IEEE Computer Society”
    17. Kremena Stefanova - “IEEE Computer Society”
    18. Martina Buchuklieva - “IEEE Communications Society”
    19. Aleksandar Todorov - “IEEE Computational Intelligence Society”
    20. Neli Doncheva - “IEEE Computer Society”
    21. Georgi Dimitrov - “IEEE Vehicular Technology Society”
    22. Nikolay Slavov - “IEEE Oceanic Engineering Society”
    23. Monika Bedzheva - “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing”
    24. Anatoli Filipov - “IEEE Computer Society”
    25. Mihail Miltenov - “IEEE Electron Devices Society”
    26. Dimitar Ivanov - “IEEE Communications Society”
    27. Zhivko Nikolov - “IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society”
    28. Nataliq Doncheva - “IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society”
    29. Velichka Stancheva - “IEEE Society on Social Implications of Technology Society”
    30. Aneliq Stamenova - “IEEE Society on Social Implications of Technology Society”
    31. Svetlin Iliev - “IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society”
    32. Donika Dimanova - “IEEE Computer Society”
    33. Ivan Tsonev - “IEEE Education Society”
    34. Petar Boyanov - “IEEE Communications Society”
    35. Borislav Bedzhev - “IEEE Information Theory”
    List of members for 2013 List of members for 2014
    1. Petko Mutafchiev – “IEEE Computer Society”
    2. Yosif Yosifov – “IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society”
    3. Krasimir Slavyanov – “IEEE Computational Intelligence Society”
    4. Pham Trung Kien – “IEEE Communications Society”
    5. Truong  Ding Dung – “IEEE Information Theory Society”
    6. Samvel Zhan Setrakian – “IEEE Communications Society”
    7. Alina Kulgiar – “IEEE Computer Society”
    8. Tihomir Todorov – “IEEE Computer Society”
    9. Mariel Nikolov – “IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society”
    10. Yordan Bonchev – “IEEE Computer Society”
    11. Miroslav Bonchev – “IEEE Communications Society”
    12. Plamen Ognyanov – “IEEE Communications Society”
    13. Miroslav Kolev – “IEEE Information Theory Society”
    14. Stoyan Yordanov – “IEEE Signal Processing Society”
    15. Gergana Mileva – “IEEE Computer Society”
    16. Martina Buchukchieva – “IEEE Communications Society”
    17. Filip Lyubomirov – “IEEE Circuits and Systems Society”
    18. Aleksandar Todorov– “IEEE Computational Intelligence Society”
    19. Georgi Nikolov – “IEEE Computer Society”
    20. Monika Bedzheva – “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    21. Petya Raynova – “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    22. Lyubka Grigorova – “IEEE Computer Society”
    23. Zhaneta Tasheva – “IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society”
    24. Dimitar Ivanov – “IEEE Communications Society”
    25. Nalyan Yumer – “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    26. Nikolay Zhelyazkov – “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    27. Siana Koseva – “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    28. Donika Dimanova – “IEEE Computer Society”
    29. Nadejda Georgieva– “IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society”
    30. Aneliya Stamenova – “IEEE Society on Social Implications of Technology Society”
    31. Svetlin Iliev – “IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society”
    32. Evgeni Stoykov – “IEEE Signal Processing Society”
    33. Dayana Atanasova  – “IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, and Frequency Control Society”
    34. Polina Marinova – “IEEE Vehicular Technology Society”
    35. Teodora Stoyanova – “IEEE Magnetics Society”
    36. Yordan Yordanov – “IEEE Power & Energy Society”
    37. Petar Krasenov Boyanov – “IEEE Communications Society”
    38. Ivan Tsonev – “IEEE Education Society”
    39. Borislav Bedzhev – “IEEE Information Theory”
    1. Aneliya Stamenova – “IEEE Professional Communication Society”, „IEEE Women in Engineering”
    2. Svetlin Iliev – “IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society”
    3. BUI THANH – “ IEEE Signal Processing Society”
    4. Yosif Yosifov – “IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society”
    5. Krasimir Slavyanov – “IEEE Computational Intelligence Society”
    6. Pham Trung Kien – “IEEE Communications Society”
    7. Zhaneta Tasheva – “IEEE Information Theory Society”
    8. Andrey Lozanov – “ IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society”
    9. Mariel Nikolov – “ IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society”
    10. Yordan Bonchev – “IEEE Network Magazine, IEEE Computer Society”
    11. Stefan Kazakov – “IEEE Communications Society”
    12. Miroslav Bonchev – “IEEE Communications Society”
    13. Yordan Yordanov – “IEEE Computer Society”
    14. Monika Bedzheva – “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    15. Nalyan Yumer – “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    16. Nikolay Zhelyazkov – “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    17. Siana Koseva – “IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    18. Filip Lyubomirov – “IEEE Circuits and Systems Society”
    19. Lyubka Grigorova – “IEEE Computer Society”
    20. Nadejda Georgieva – “IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society”
    21. Evgeni Stoykov – “IEEE Signal Processing Society”
    22. Polina Marinova – “IEEE Vehicular Technology Society”
    23. Kaloyan Kanchev – “IEEE Computer Society”
    24. Svetoslav Argirov – “IEEE Computer Society”
    25. Rumyana Vasileva – “IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society”
    26. Irina Kazakova – “IEEE Computational Intelligence Society”
    27. Emiliya Encheva – “IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society”
    28. Deniz Eminov – “IEEE Computer Society”
    29. Sunay Aliev – “IEEE Computer Society”
    30. Yumit Ismailov – “IEEE Computer Society”
    31. Krum Vasilev – “IEEE Robotics and Automation Society”
    32. Mihaela Todorova – “IEEE Computer Society”
    33. Gyuner Ismail Zekerie – “IEEE Computer Society”
    34. Nencho Neykov – “IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, and Frequency Control Society”
    35. Krasimir Kordov – “Parallel and Distributed Systems, IEEE Transactions on”
    36. Petar Krasenov Boyanov – “IEEE Computer Society”
    37. Ivan Tsonev – “IEEE Education Society”
    38. Borislav Bedzhev – “IEEE Information Theory Society”
    39. Stefan Zhelev – “IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society”
    List of members for 2015 List of members for 2016
    1. Linko Nikolov – "IEEE Communications Society, COM Communications, IEEE Transactions on”
    2. Radoslav Stamenov – "IEEE Antennas and propagation, AP”
    3. Veselka Stoyanova – "IEEE Computer Society”
    4. Matey Kirov – "IEEE Signal Processing Society IEEE Robotics and Automation Society Mechatronics, IEEE/ASME Transactions on”
    5. Zhaneta Tasheva – "IEEE Information Theory Society”
    6. Andrey Lozanov – "IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society”
    7. Mariel Nikolov - "IEEE Circuits and Systems Society”
    8. Mariya Velizarova - "IEEE Society on Social Implications of Technology Membership"
    9. Vladislava Georgieva - "IEEE Electron devices"
    10. Petya Raynova – "IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    11. Dimitar Dimitrov – "IEEE Vehicular Technology Society Membership ”
    12. Nalyan Yumer – "IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    13. Nikolay Zhelyazkov – "IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society”
    14. Filip Lyubomirov – "IEEE Circuits and Systems Society, Reviews in Biomedical Engineering, IEEE, Design and Test, IEEE, Learning Technologies, IEEE Transactions On, Multimedia, IEEE Transactions on, Solid-State Circuits Magazine, IEEE, Selected Topics in Applied Earth Observations and Remote Sensing”
    15. Aylin Sali – "IEEE Power Electronics Society”
    16. Aneliya Stamenova – "IEEE Professional Communication Society”
    17. Mehmed Yusuf - "IEEE Industrial Electronics Society"
    18. Evgeni Stoykov – "IEEE Signal Processing Society, Mobile Computing, IEEE Transactions on (OnlinePlus), Wireless Communications, IEEE Transactions on, Wireless Communications Letters”
    19. Polina Marinova – "IEEE Oceanic Engineering Society”
    20. Kaloyan Kanchev – IEEE Communications Society, COM”
    21. Svetoslav Argirov - "EEE Computer Society Membership Cloud Computing Community, IEEE, Software Defined Networks, IEEE, Internet of Things Community"
    22. Rumyana Vasileva – "IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society” – "IEEE Computer Society”
    23. Irina Kazakova – "IEEE Computational Intelligence Society” – "IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing”
    24. Okan Aliev – "IEEE Magnetics Society”
    25. Vasil Vasilev – "IEEE Industry Applications Society”
    26. Zhivomir Zhelyazkov - "IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society"
    27. Nikolay Georgiev – "EEE Product Safety Engineering Society”
    28. Nikolinka Yankova – "IEEE Computer Society”
    29. Genoveva Parashkevanova – "IEEE Professional Communication Society ”
    30. Damyan Ganev - "IEEE Computer Society"
    31. Kiril Georgiev – "IEEE Computer Society Membership, IEEE Intelligent Transportation Systems Society Membership, IEEE Power & Energy Society Membership, IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society Membership, IEEE Robotics and Automation Society Membership, IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society”
    32. Aynur Ali - "IEEE Control Systems Society Membership, Affective Computing, IEEE Transactions on, Computing in Science & Engineering, IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society Membership, Medical Imaging, IEEE Transactions on ”
    33. Emine Karatash – "IEEE Information Theory Society Membership, Very Large Scale Integration Systems, IEEE Transactions on, Affective Computing, IEEE Transactions on”
    34. Stefan Kazakov – "IEEE Communications Society Membership, Communications Society Digital Library Plus, IEEE, Communications, IEEE Transactions on ”
    35. Dragomir Vasilev – "IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society Membership, Aerospace and Electronic Systems Conferences Digital Library, IEEE, Aerospace and Electronic Systems, IEEE Transactions on, IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society ”
    36. Ivan Nikolov – "IEEE Computer Society Membership, Computers, IEEE Transactions on, Parallel and Distributed Systems, IEEE Transactions on ”
    37. Mirem Niyazi – "IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society”
    38. Ivan Tsonev – "IEEE Education Society”
    39. Borislav Bedzhev – "IEEE Information Theory”
    40. Svetlana Vasileva - "IEEE Information Theory Society"
    41. Ina Atanasova - "IEEE Computer Society"
    42. Nayden Nenkov - "IEEE Computational Intelligence Society"
    43. Stefan Zhelev - “IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society”
     
    1. Mariel Nikolov - "IEEE Power Electronics Society"
    2. Krasimira Kirilova - "IEEE Computer Society"
    3. Maria Velizarova - "IEEE Society on Social Implications of Technology"
    4. Vladislava Georgieva - "IEEE Electron devices"
    5. Neven Yotov - "IEEE Communications Society"
    6. Bozhidar Kostov - "IEEE Communications Society "
    7. Atilla Sevgin Ahmed - "IEEE Computer Society"
    8. Aylin Sali - "IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society"
    9. Sone Borboryan - "IEEE Information Theory Society"
    10. Mehmed Yusuf - "IEEE Industrial Electronics Society "
    11. Ivan Krustev Tsonev - "IEEE Education Society"
    12. Borislav Yordanov Bedzhev - "IEEE Information Theory Society"
    13. Sunay Aliev - "IEEE Computer Society"
    14. Sabin Ivanov - "IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society"
    15. Polina T. Marinova - "IEEE Oceanic Engineering Society"
    16. Yunzyulya Enbia Efraim - "IEEE Computer Society"
    17. Rumyana Vasileva - "IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society"
    18. Vasil Vasilev - "IEEE Computer Society"
    19. Irina Kazakova - "IEEE Computational Intelligence Society"
    20. Nikolay Georgiev - "IEEE Communications Society "
    21. Aylin Mahmud - "IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society"
    22. Deniz Eminov - "IEEE Computer Society"
    23. Genoveva Parashkevanova - "IEEE Professional Communication Society"
    24. Ilia Iliev - "IEEE Oceanic Engineering Society"
    25. Kenan Mehmed - "IEEE Vehicular Technology Society "
    26. Naylyan Salieva - "IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing"
    27. Stefan Staynov Zhelev - "IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society"
    28. Dragomir Vasilev - "IEEE Signal Processing Magazine"
    29. Ivan Nikolov - "IEEE Communications Magazine"
    30. Mihaela Dimitrova - "IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology"
    31. Veselka Stoyanova – "IEEE Computer Society”
    List of members for 2017 List of members for 2018
    1. Irina Petkova Kazakova - "IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Membership"
    2. Krasimira Kuneva Kirilova - "IEEE Computer Society, Computer Society Digital Library, IEEE Security & Privacy Magazine"
    3. Mariya Velichkova Velizarova - ""IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society"
    4. Vladislava Stoyanova Georgieva - "IEEE Communications Society"
    5. Varban Ivanov Varbev - "Computer Society Membership"
    6. Bozhidar Krasimirov Kostov - "IEEE Robotics and Automation Society"
    7. Atilla Sevgin Ahmed - "IEEE Communications Society"
    8. Ibryam Syuleymanov Ahmedov - "IEEE Computer Society Membership"
    9. Sone Borboryan - "IEEE Electron Devices Society"
    10. Mehmed Mehmed Yusuf - "IEEE Industrial Electronics Society Membership "
    11. Ivan Krastev Tsonev - "IEEE Education Society"
    12. Borislav Yordanov Bedzhev - "IEEE Information Theory Society, IT"
    13. Sabin Ivanov Ivanov - "IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society Membership, IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Membership, Solid-State Circuits Magazine"
    14. Meral Mehmed Galib - "IEEE Professional Communication Society"
    15. Hristina Yordanova Koseva - "IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society Membership"
    16. Rumyana Veselinova Vasileva - "IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society"
    17. Vasil Panayotov Vasilev - "Computer Society Membership"
    18. Miroslav Zhechev Nikolov - "IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society"
    19. Ivan Stanislavov Ivanov - "IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society"
    20. Evgeniya Angelova Evtimova - "IEEE Computer Society Membership "
    21. Sunay Akifov Aliev - "IEEE Computer Society Membership"
    22. Genoveva Radoslavova Parashkevanova - "IEEE Professional Communication Society Membership"
    23. Iliya Hristov Iliev - "IEEE Vehicular Technology Society"
    24. Ivaylo Nikolaev Ivanov - "IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society"
    25. Dragomir Ivanov Vasilev - "IEEE Signal Processing Magazine, IEEE Transactions on Cloud Computing, IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing, IEEE Transactions on Wireless Communications."
    26. Ivan Ognyanov Nikolov - "IEEE Communications Magazine, IEEE Communications Society Digital Library Plus, IEEE Industry Applications Society Membership"
    27. Valentina Yordanova Yordanova - "IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society"
    28. Stefan Staynov Zhelev - "IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society Membership"
     
    1. Tarkan Sali Ismail - "IEEE Electron Devices Society"
    2. Varban Ivanov Varbev - "IEEE Industrial Electronics Society, IEEE Technology and Engineering Management"
    3. Bozhidar Krasimirov Kostov - "IEEE Robotics and Automation Society"
    4. Mariya Velichkova Velizarova - "IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society"
    5. Ibryam Syuleymanov Ahmedov - "IEEE Vehicular Technology Society"
    6. Sone Borboryan - "IEEE Electron Devices Society"
    7. Ivelin Valentinov Ivanov - "IEEE Power & Energy Society"
    8. Borislav Yordanov Bedzhev - "IEEE Information Theory Society, IT"
    9. Stoyan Georgiev Radev - "IEEE Signal Processing Society"
    10. Vladislava Stoyanova Georgieva - "IEEE Broadcast Technology Society, IEEE Power Electronics Society"
    11. Radka Mircheva Kostadinova - "IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society Membership"
    12. Rumyana Veselinova Vasileva - "IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society"
    13. Vladislava Antonova Ruseva - "IEEE Society on Social Implications of Technology"
    14. Kalin Galinov Georgiev - "IEEE Product Safety Engineering"
    15. Petar Krasenov Andonov - "IEEE Communications Society"
    16. Evgeniya Angelova Evtimova - "IEEE Computer Society Membership, IEEE Industry Applications Society"
    17. Sunay Akifov Aliev - "IEEE Computer Society Membership"
    18. Monika Borislavova Bedzheva - "IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society"
    19. Viktor Venkov Lilov - "IEEE Intelligent Transportation Systems"
    20. Daniel Rosenov Denev - "IEEE Computer Society Membership"
    21. Damyan Stefanov Anev - "IEEE Information Theory Society"
    22. Plamen Hristov Yanakiev - "IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, CE"
    23. Mariya Krasimirova Georgieva - "IEEE Reliability Society"
    24. Ivaylo Ivanov Martinov - "IEEE Control Systems Society "
    25. Valentina Yordanova Yordanova - "IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society"
    List of members for 2019 List of members for 2020
    1. Luchezar Todorov Hristov - "IEEE Computer Society Membership"
    2. Zafer Serat - "IEEE Information Theory Society"
    3. Tsvetelina Ilieva Metodieva - "IEEE Reliability Society Membership"
    4. Melisa Alterova Syuleyhanova - "IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society Membership "
    5. Ibryam Syuleymanov Ahmedov - "IEEE Power & Energy Society Membership"
    6. Vladimir Dimitrov Dimitrov - IEEE Computer Society Membership"
    7. Deana Darinova Marinova - "IEEE Computer Society Membership "
    8. Borislav Yordanov Bedzhev - "IEEE Information Theory Society, IT"
    9. Hristo Hristov Hadzhiivanov - "IEEE Control Systems Society M"
    10. Georgi Dianov Georgiev - "IEEE Computer Society Membership"
    11. Eredzheb Ayhanov Hasanov - "IEEE Vehicular Technology Society,"IEEE Society on Social Implications of Technology"
    12. Rumyana Veselinova Vasileva - "IEEE Intelligent Transportation Systems Society Membership", "IEEE Power Electronics Society Membership"
    13. Viktoriya Rosenova Yanakieva - "IEEE Computational Intelligence Society"
    14. Evgeniya Angelova Evtimova - "IEEE Computer Society Membership, IEEE Industry Applications Society"
    15. Sunay Akifov Aliev - "IEEE Computer Society Membership"
    16. Monika Borislavova Bedzheva - "IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society"
    17. Viktor Venkov Lilov - "IEEE Technology and Engineering Management Society Membership"
    18. Daniel Rosenov Denev - "IEEE Computer Society Membership", "IEEE Robotics and Automation Society Membership"
    19. Mladen Mladenov - "IEEE Electron Devices Society Membership", "IEEE Signal Processing Society Membership"
    20. Plamen Hristov Yanakiev - "IEEE Consumer Electronics Society", "IEEE Industrial Electronics Society"
    21. Hristina Yordanova Koseva - "IEEE Communications Society Membership", "IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society Membership"
    22. Ivan Stanislavov Ivanov - "IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Societ", "IEEE Product Safety Engineering Society"
    23. Kaloyan Yankov Kanchev - "IEEE Photonics Society", "IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society"
     
       

  • Meetings of Bulgarian IEEE Student Branches Open or Close
    Meetings of Bulgarian IEEE Student Branches


    First Student Branches Meeting - 18.11.1998


    On 18th.11.1998 the first meeting of the IEEE Students Branches in Bulgaria took place. Initiator was the established on 09.09.1998 Students Branch in "Artillery, Air Defense and Communication and Information Systems" faculty, Shumen. On the meeting were the Bulgarian section of IEEE and its chief-reader Jordan Kolev, who took part personally. There were also the administrations of five Students Branches from the technical universities in Sofia, Varna, V. Tarnovo, Military university "V. Levski", students and teachers from the Technical University in Gabrovo, and "Avionic" Faculty, Dolna Mitropolia, who wanted to establish their own students branch. All the participants were nineteen.

    The meeting was opened by the counselor of Students Branch shumen - reader D. Mitrev, after that all participants introduced themselves and talked about their work, about achievements and difficulties that they meet with in their work. Reader Kolev presented to participants the big potentialities which IEEE holds out to the students and teachers either for scientific declarations or professional contacts with colleagues from the whole world.

    The participants were informed about the meeting between the representatives of Students Branches in eighth Region which took place on 13-15.08.1998 in Istambul, by the representative of Students Branch in Sofia - Nedko Nedev. There was exchange of experience.

    A time was spared for seeing the base for education of students and cadets in Communications and Computer Technologies.

    At the end of the meeting the opinion of all participants was that it would have significant positive role for the further development. It was the first but in no case the last meeting. It was decided the next one to be in the beginning of May 1999.

    Second Student Branches Meeting - 16.12.1999

    Indeed such a meeting was held but with some delay of seven months. Despite this delay it could be said that the meeting was the most successful till that moment. On the meeting very good ideas and projcets were shared and the invitation, send by the Technical University in Eindhoven, Netherlands, to the Congress of the IEEE Chairmen from Region 8 was discussed.


  • Balkan Region IEEE Student Branches Meeting and Schientific ConferenceOpen or Close

    Balkan Region IEEE Student Branches Meeting and Schientific Conference


    Balkan Region IEEE Student Branches Meeting and Schientific Conference May 21-23 2001, Shumen, Bulgaria


    INVITATION

    organizing

    "V. Levski" National Military University, "Artillery, Air Defense and Communication and Information Systems" Faculty IEEE Student branch - Shumen

    organization

    col. assoc prof. Ph.D. Radoslav D. Uzunov - Commandant-rector
    col. eng. assoc prof. PhD. Ivan K. Tsonev
    col. eng. assoc prof. PhD. Borislav Y. Bedzhev
    major eng. Todor Il. Ivanov
    eng. Tzvetanka R. Koleva
    cadet Galin Z. Dimov - IEEE Student Branch Chairman

    objective

    The meeting is aiming at debating and sharing opinions about management of the activities of Balkan Region IEEE Student Branches. During the meeting a student scientific conference will hold. The conference topics are:

    Communication technique and technologies.
    Computer technique and technologies.
    papers

    The authors of the scientific messages are asked to prepare papers up to 8 pages. Papers can be submitted only in English. The papers will be accepted by the respective sections and issued in The Academy Scientific Works books.
    A flexible disk 3,5" file of papers is welcome.

    accomodation

    All expenses for the Meeting (accomodation, meal)  will be taken for two persons from every IEEE Student Branch except the travel costs.

    important

    30. 04.2001 - Deadline for sending requests for participation and paper abstracts.

    registration

    1000 20.05 - 1400.21.05.2001

    programme

    21. 05. 12.30 h to 14.30 h Lunch
    21. 05. 14.30 h to 17.00 h - Conference Opening
    22. 05. 08.00 h to 12.30 h - Sections sessions
    22. 05. 14.30 h to 18.00 h - Cultural program
    23. 05. 08.00 h to 12.00 h - Excursion to the city of Varna and evening party
    23. 05. 14.00 h - Declaring the Conference closed

    registration

    Balkan Region IEEE Student Branches Meeting and Scientific Conference
    "P. Volov" Military Academy
    1, Karel Shkorpil str.
    9713 Shumen
    Bulgaria
    E-mail: mieee01@mail.pv-ma.bg


    Technical layout of the papers
    The text of the papers must be ready for printing. There is no additional editing. The maximum content is eight standard typewritten pages.

    • Papers must be printed contrastively on standard sheets of paper A4 format on the front side, either on a laser printer or on laser printer paper preferably. The margins on each page should be: left - 25mm, right - 10mm, up - 20mm, bottom - 20mm.

    • The text must be formatted like this:

      Title - Font: Times New Roman; Size: 12; Font Style: Bold; Paragraph Alignment: Centered.

      Authors' names must be printed at intervals of one line under the title - the full first name, the initials of the patronymic name and the full surname; Font: Times New Roman; Size: 12; Font Style: Bold; Paragraph Alignment: Left, with a margin 1 cm from the conventional frame of the text.

      Addresses for correspondence must be written at an interval of one line (with no abbreviations); Font: Times New Roman; Size: 12; Font Style: Normal; Paragraph Alignment: Justified, with a margin 1cm left from the conventional frame of the text. Academic titles must not be written.

      Annotation and key words must be written like this: annotation (abstract) up to ten lines at an interval of one line; Font: Times New Roman; Size: 10; Font Style: Normal; Paragraph Alignment: Justified; The key words follow the annotation at an interval of one line; both elements have to be with a margin 1 cm left from the conventional frame of the text.

      Thesis - Font: Times New Roman; Size: 12; Paragraph First Line: 1cm; Line Spacing: at least 12 pt.; Alignment: Justified.

      Diagrams must be made precisely and drawn uniformly on the pages. The formulae' numbers must be written on the left of them in small brackets ().

      Bibliography at the end of the paper must be written in accordance with the standards. The literature cited in the text must be annotated with a figure in big brackets [].

      Number of the pages must be written with a pencil on the bottom side of the left side.

    How to arrive in Shumen?

    Bulgaria Map


  • List of the Participants of the Balkan Region IEEE Student Branches Meeting and Scientific ConferenceOpen or Close
  • IEEE Main PageOpen or Close
  • The IEEE R8 Student and Young Professional Congress (SYP Congress), Porto, Portugal, 2018Open or Close
  • The IEEE R8 Student and Young Professional Congress (SYP Congress), Regensburg, Germany, 2016Open or Close

    Студентката Румяна Веселинова Василева, IV-ти курс спец. „Системи за сигурност с Фак. № 1270070106 представи България на световния конгрес на IEEE регион 8 в град Регенсбург, Германия (17-21 Август 2016 г.).

    The IEEE R8 Student and Young Professional Congress (SYP Congress) is an event that takes place every two years in the IEEE Region 8. It gathers both student and young professional members from all Sections in the Region and it provides an opportunity to network and get to know over four hundred people from all over the world.
    The 2016 version of the Congress will be hosted by the IEEE Student Branches Regensburg and Passau in Regensburg, Germany from the 17th till the 21st of August. The participants will have the opportunity to develop their technical and soft skills in a wide variety of workshops and lectures from local companies and global players and they deal with interesting topics in diverse technical fields, meet other IEEE members, exchange ideas and experiences. At the same time, we will introduce the participants to OTH Regensburg, the city of Regensburg, companies and laboratories in and around our city and the bavarian way of life.
    Over four hundred students and young professionals from Africa, Europe and Middle East will create an incredible atmosphere - guaranteed! So take part, make new friends or meet old ones, learn about everything IEEE, network with high-tech companies and exchange ideas with like-minded people from all over Region 8.

  • IEEE DAY 2015 CELEBRATION IN THE FACULTY OF TECHNICAL SCIENCESOpen or Close

    IEEE Student Branch, Konstantin Preslavsky University of Shumen celebrated the event "IEEE Day 2015" with a meeting under the motto „Leveraging technology for a better future”. The mentor of the Student Branch prof. Borislav Bedzhev delivered a lecture about the role of the IEEE as a world leader in supporting the professional development of young students, engineers and technical staff and in creating and disseminating of new knowledge and technologies. After the lecture prof. Borislav Bedzhev gave presentations about the recent events of the students participated in the IEEE Central European Student and Young Professionals Congress (CEuSYP) 2015 and all attendees discussed the advantages and opportunities of being an IEEE member.

  • Presenting the IEEE Young Professionals Bulgaria Affinity Group, Plovdiv, 28-29 may 2015Open or Close

    The IEEE Young Professionals Affinity Group of Bulgaria has been recently registered and we would like to invite all our existing and future members to join to our Launch Celebration during the 4th International Conference “Techsys” at Technical University - Sofia, branch Plovdiv. http://techsys.tu-plovdiv.bg/ During the official opening ceremony on 28th May 2015, we are going to present the committee of YP AG Founders, as well as to promote the aims, resources and the future goals of the group.


    On the 29th of May 2015, after the conference program a social meeting and diner with our members and colleagues will be organized. As a special attention to our current and future members we have invited two outstanding scientists and IEEE members to give plenary talks during the conference: On 28th May, Prof. Dr.Sc. Krassimir Atanassov (Corr. Member of BAS) will give talk about Intuitionistic Fuzzy Logic.


  • Pictures of 3rd IEEE Central European Student and Young Professionals Congress (CEuSYP), 8-10 may 2015Open or Close

    On behalf of the organising committee, it gives us great pleasure to invite you to the 3rd IEEE Central European Student and Young Professionals Congress - CEuSYP 2015 held from 8th to 10th May 2015 in Zagreb, Croatia.


    Although the name has changed from Central European Student Branch Congress to the Central European Student and Young Professionals Congress, the tradition continues. After Linz in 2011 and Opole in 2013, this year CEuSYP congress takes place in the capital city of Croatia - Zagreb.


    It is an opportunity not to be missed. All participants will have a chance to learn new skills during our workshops and learn about new trends in science and technology, as well as share a significant and unique experience with other IEEE colleagues. After all, CEuSYP is a great place to learn everything you want to know about IEEE and other student branches or make new international friendships.

  • Pictures of IEEE Student Branch Congress Krakow (Poland) 2014Open or Close
  • 2nd IEEE Central European Student Branch Congress – CEuSBC 2013Open or Close
  • Pictures of IEEE Student Branch Congress Madrid (Spain) 2012Open or Close
  • Pictures of IEEE Student Branch Congress Leuven (Belgium) 2010 Open or Close
  • Pictures of IEEE Student Branch Congress London (England) 2008Open or Close